Tabulate Wins 2010 Channel Seven Premier’s Cup Handicap

June 1st, 2010

On Saturday as part of the elite racing action of the Carlton Mid Doomben 10,000 Day, the Robert Heatcote-trained Tabulate made an impressive return to form in a promising Brisbane Cup trial, winning the $125,000 Group 3 Premier’s Cup (2200m).

Honours List gelding Tabulate ($8.50) was coming off a disappointing ninth place to Crossthestart in the Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap, but was back on track Saturday when the local runner charged home in a thrilling Premier’s Cup finish to score by a short-half-head in front of $21 outsider Albertinelli in the final strides, while Larry’s Never Late ($6.50) was a mere short neck further back in a gutsy third.

Hot pre-race favourite and Melbourne Cup hopeful Hissing Sid ($4) was not embarrassed, running on strongly for fourth after coming from well back, also just a short neck away again. The Kiwis’ Indikator, Tinseltown, Fulmonti and Crossthestart finished off the top eight placings, separated by less than one and a half lengths in total.

Tabulate, ridden by usual jockey Jim Byrne, settled towards the back of the field before charging up along the fence in a brilliant late burst.

The five-year-old has now won nine of his 31 starts, including five of his past six, for just over $290,350 in prizemoney and is now being aimed at the $300,000 Group 2 Brisbane Cup (2400m) at Eagle Farm on Stradbroke Handicap day.

Classy mare Hot Danish took out the feature race of the day, the $650,000 Group 1 Doomben 10,000 (1350m) ahead of a brilliant Whobegotyou. The other group race at the meeting, the $150,000 Group 3 Grand Prix Stakes (2200m) was won by Kutchinsky in an excellent lead up to the Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m) on June 12 at Eagle Farm.

Check out Kutchinsky’s odds for the Queensland Derby, and the other Group 1 Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival features at Ladbrokes.com.au now to secure the best price!

2010 Channel Seven Premier’s Cup Handicap Results

Place

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

SP

Margin

1
TABULATE
Robert Heathcote J Byrne $8.50
2
ALBERTINELLI (IRE)
Clarry Conners B Shinn $21 0.1
3
LARRY’S NEVER LATE (NZ)
Rodney Douglas L Nolent $6.50 0.3
4
HISSING SID
B & S Wilde N Rawiller $4 F 0.5
5
INDIKATOR (NZ)
Keith Opie G Colless $8 0.8
6
TINSELTOWN (NZ)
Michael Moroney C J Grylls $13 1.0
7
FULMONTI (NZ)
Chris Jordan M J Walker $26 1.2
8
CROSSTHESTART (NZ)
B & R Laming C Munce $8 1.4
9
LYNCEAN ACADEMY
Steven O’Dea R Wiggins $26 3.9
10
COURT RULER (NZ)
John Wheeler D Nikolic $21 4.3
11
CASTLE HEIGHTS (NZ)
Donna Logan S Katsidis $31 5.6
12
BAUGHURST
B & S Wilde B J Melham $26 6.9
13
DANDAAD (NZ)
Bart Cummings M J Cahill $17 7.1
14
SAND HAWK (NZ)
Jenny Vance C Newitt $21 9.9
15
SOLID BILLING
Craig Ritchie L Cassidy $8.50 10.9
16
SIR SLICK (NZ)
Graeme Nicholson D M Walsh $26 12.7
SCRATCHED
GALLIONS REACH (NZ)
Richard Yuill
SCRATCHED
SCOUTING WIND (NZ)
Tim Martin
SCRATCHED
SHI KIN FLY (NZ)
John Sargent
SCRATCHED
VICKEZZCHARDONNAY
M & B Baker
SCRATCHED
ZOOMIN (NZ)
Michael Kent