Suprise Win By Kutchinsky In The 2010 Grand Prix Stakes

May 31st, 2010

Trained by Tony Noonan, Kutchinsky took out the coveted $150, 000 Group 3 Grand Prix Stakes (2200m) at the Doomben Racecourse on Saturday in a fantastic performance.

Forming the Carlton Mid Doomben 10,000 Raceday, as part of the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, the three-year-old stormed home over the staying distance, and now looks a certain favourite for the $500,000 Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m) on the 12 of June.

The gelding, with Craig Newitt aboard, came from the back end of the field around the 600 metre mark to take out the win in a powerful race.

The gelding, with Craig Newitt aboard, came from the back end of the field around the 600 metre mark to take out the win in a powerful race.

The Hombre went into the 2010 Grand Prix Stakes as favourite at $5, but was not classy enough to keep up with Kutchinsky in the straight, finishing a short neck behind the gallant gelding.

The Bart Cummings-trained Landlord raced well from barrier two finishing in third spot a further long neck back, and will look to the Derby for his next start too.

Summer Dash was another pre race favourite; however the Chris Waller-trained gelding struggled from the start with barrier 14, and never threatened finishing in eighth place.

Also taking place at Doomben was the $650,000 Group 1 Doomben 10,000 (1350m) and the Group 3 Premiers Cup (2200m).

With 12 Grand Prix Stakes winners having gone on to win the Derby, it is well worth a punt for those looking to follow the battle between The Hombre and Kutchinsky, so head to Ladbrokes.com.au now so you can get in on the action!

2010 Grand Prix Stakes Results

Position

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1st
Kutchinksy
Tony Noonan Craig Newitt
2nd
The Hombre
John Bary Jonathen Riddell
3rd
Landlord
Bart Cummings Damien Oliver
4th
Sir Time Keeper (NZ)
Graeme Nicholson David Walsh
5th
Rocket To Rio (NZ)
Alan Bailey Glen Colless
6th
Keyora (NZ)
John Wheeler Hugh Bowman
7th
Sanderson
Kelly Doughty Jason Holder
8th
Summer Dash
Chris Waller Nash Rawiller
9th
Arvan
Peter G Moody Jim Byrne
10th
Viking Hero
Michael Moroney Stathi Katsidis
11th
Caiseal
Paul Perry Chris Munce
12th
Mother’s Milk (NZ)
John P Thompson Blake Shinn
13th
Break The Ice
Peter Balzen Scott Seamer
14th
Argenteum
Neville O’Saunders Phillip Wolfgram
15th
Tee Emar
Peter G Moody Luke Nolen
16th
Dark Knight
Mark F Webb Jason Taylor
Scratched
Definite Choice
Gregory Hickman Larry Cassidy
Scratched
Face The Front
Bevan & Richard Laming Chris Munce
Scratched
Santo De Lago
Les Kelly Michael Walker
Scratched
Tom’s Rocket
Reg Rowley
Scratched
Cassini Contest
John P Thompson Blake Shinn