Rothesay Upsets Older Field In The 2010 Lord Mayor’s Cup

May 24th, 2010

Saturday saw the Gerald Ryan-trained Rothesay dominate at the Doomben Racecourse in Brisbane after the colt proved too classy for the rest of the field in the Group 3 Lord Mayor’s Cup (1615m).

Forming part of the Kirks Doomben Cup Day, the 2010 Lord Mayor’s Cup jumped at 3pm with 14 horses fighting for a share in the $100,000 purse, and saw an unexpected youngster see off his more experienced opponents.

Rothesay now heads into the Queensland Guineas on the 12th of June as a leading favourite after his performance on Saturday.

Rothesay now heads into the Group 2 Queensland Guineas (1600m) on the 12th of June as a leading favourite after his performance on Saturday, and therefore will not be facing older horses once again in the Stradbroke Handicap (1400m)

The colt was three deep throughout the 1,615 metres although proved his worth in the home straight and left the rest of the field to battle it out for the consolation prize, and saw Blake Shin riding.

Brisbane-based Our Lukas took the runners up flag after the gelding overcame the widest barrier, and proved gallant in the closing stages finishing two and a half lengths behind Rothesay, while Hadaaf finished a further length and a quarter behind in third.

Also taking place on Saturday at the Doomben Racecourse was the headlining Group 1 Doomben Cup (2020m) which saw Metal Bender come away with the glory, the Group 2 Champagne Stakes (1200m) and the Group 3 Doomben Roses (2020m).

If you want to follow the form of the participants in the 2010 Lord Mayor’s Cup, or have a look at other upcoming races in the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, head to Ladbrokes.com.au so you can really feel part of the on-track action!

2010 Lord Mayor’s Cup Results

Position

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1st
Rothesay
Gerald Ryan Blake Shin
2nd
Our Lukas (NZ)
Robert Heathcote Stathi Katsidies
3rd
Hadaaf
Joseph Pride Michael Rodd
4th
Fulmonti (NZ)
Chris Jordan Larry Cassidy
5th
Jazz Heart
Bryan Guy Jim Byrne
6th
Rockdale (NZ)
John Morrisey Mark Zahra
7th
Seesawing
Kelly Schweida Shane Scriven
8th
Pepperwood
Liam Birchley Michael Cahill
9th
Warrior Within
Bruce W Hill Paul Hammersley
10th
Go Cart
Steven O’dea Damien Oliver
11th
Excelltastic
Peter G Moody Luke Nolen
12th
Armstrong Jones
David Murphy Nash Rawiller
13th
Baughurst
Bill & Simon Wilde Ben Melham
14th
Forbes (NZ)
John Wallace Chris Munce