Marheta Takes Out The 2010 Doomben Roses

May 24th, 2010

The thrilling $175,000 Group 3 Doomben Roses (2020m) took place on Saturday as part of the Kirks Doomben Cup Day and saw a full field of three-year-old fillies take to the Doomben Racecourse.

Marheta finished strong in the straight to the directions of Mark Zahra and took out the elite winners spot.

Jumping just before 2pm, Michael Moroney-trained Marheta finished strong in the straight to the directions of Mark Zahra and took out the elite winners spot.

The filly claimed a three-quarter length win over arch rival Femina Fashion, with the duo battling it out throughout the course of the race, while Dariana finished a further three-quarters of a length behind in third.

The first and second place finishers started from barrier one and 16 respectively on Saturday, with Femina Fashion setting the pace over the 2, 020 metres after crossing the field early, and Marheta certainly taking advantage of the inside barrier.

Dariana was the pre-race favourite, and despite looking slightly sluggish on the turn managed to finish well, and will hope the tail end of the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival will bring the filly some more success.

The three feisty fillies will most likely look to the Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2400m) on the 5th of June to face each other once again.

Also taking place on Saturday alongside the 2010 Doomben Roses was the headlining Group 1 Doomben Cup (2020m) which saw Metal Bender take out the crown, the Group 2 Champagne Classic (1200m) and the Group 3 Lord Mayor’s Cup (1615m).

To follow Marheta and the other place getters’ progress into the Queensland Oaks, or just to check out the latest racing odds, head to Ladbrokes.com.au now!

2010 Doomben Roses Results

Position

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1st
Marheta
Michael Moroney Mark Zahra
2nd
Femina Fashion
Trevor Whittington Shane Scriven
3rd
Dariana
Bart Cummings Michael Rodd
4th
Spera (NZ)
John Sargent Damian Browne
5th
Fairy Oaks (NZ)
Peter G Moody Luke Nolen
6th
Status Quo
Peter Snowden Kerin McEvoy
7th
Ambitious Princess (NZ)
Anthony Cummings Stathi Katsidis
8th
Danaupair Starlet
Patrick Payne Michael Cahill
9th
Coulis (NZ)
Rodney Douglas Ben Melham
10th
Mistaken Grace
Shane Nichols Steven King
11th
Pinpoint Accuracy
Kelso Wood Brad Pengelly
12th
Italian Beauty
Clarry Conners Glen Colless
13th
Cassini Contest
John P Thompson Jim Byrne
14th
Bella Sirena
Jason McLachlan Damien Oliver
15th
Devoirs
Grahame Begg Blake Shinn
16th
Shabana
Gregory Hickman Larry Cassidy
Scratched
C’Mon Cuba
Donna Logan Damien Oliver
Scratched
Caiseal
Paul Perry Chris Munce
Scratched
Lady Pachira
Tony Noonan Nash Rawiller
Scratched
Layadelago
John P Thompson Danny Nikolic
Scratched
Mother’s Milk (NZ)
John P Thompson