2010 Gelzinnis Family Chairman’s Handicap Preview

May 13th, 2010

One of three great group races kicking off the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival at Doomben on Saturday, the $100,000 Group 3 BRC Chairman’s Handicap (2020m) has attracted a capacity field of runners this year.

16 hopefuls will take to the track in the event, including the pair who ran the quinella in the Listed Tails Stakes (2150m) at Eagle Farm last start, Tabulate and Encosta Tszyu.

The Robert Heathcote-trained Tabulate is the current pre-race favourite, coming off three consecutive wins. But the five-year-old son of Honours List, who will be ridden by regular jockey Jim Byrne, has some work to do after drawing wide with barrier 14.

Encosta Tszyu has fared slightly better with barrier eight, the Brian Smith-trained Encosta De Lago gelding having his 38th career start.

Coming up trumps in the barrier draw was the Chris Waller-trained The Embassy in gate one

Coming up trumps in the barrier draw was The Embassy. Trained by Chris Waller, the four-year-old Danasinga gelding is one of a number of interstate raiders seeking glory on Saturday.

Others include the Bart Cummings-trained Dandaad (barrier 13) and Cape Cross gelding Crossthestart (barrier 17).

Also worth keeping an eye on are last year’s Listed Grafton Cup (2350m) winner Castle Heights having his third start for 2010, and Group 3 Launceston Cup (2400m) winner Larry’s Never Late, drawn at opposite ends of the field in barriers three and 16 respectively.

The 2010 Chairman’s Handicap is scheduled as race five on Saturday and is due to jump at 2:30pm.

Later in the day the racing action just continues to improve as race six is the $125,000 Group 3 Rough Habit Plate (2020m) and then the opening Group 1 event of the carnival, the $400,000 BTC Cup (1200m) jumps as race seven.

The final fields and previews of these great Doomben races can be found on the news page of this site, while Races.com.au has all you need to know about the rest of the Queensland Racefest this year.

2010 Gelzinnis Family Chairman’s Handicap Final Field & Barrier Draw:

No.

Horse

Trainer

Rider

Br

Weight (kg)

1
GALLIONS REACH (NZ)
Richard Yuill Sam Spratt 11 58
2
LARRY’S NEVER LATE (NZ)
Rodney Douglas Shane Scriven 16 56
3
LYNCEAN ACADEMY
Steven O’dea Ryan Wiggins 7 55.5
4
CROSSTHESTART (NZ)
Bevan & Richard Laming Chris Munce 17 55
5
TABULATE
Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 14 55
6
CASTLE HEIGHTS (NZ)
Donna Logan Stathi Katsidis 3 54.5
7
DANDAAD (NZ)
Bart Cummings Luke Nolen 13 54.5
8
THE EMBASSY (NZ)
Chris Waller Blake Shinn 1 54.5
9
SHI KIN FLY (NZ)
John Sargent Ric McMahon 10 54
10
CALATRAVA (NZ)
Michael Moroney Craig Grylls 15 53
11
ENCOSTA TSZYU
Brian Smith Michael Walker 8 53
12
SHUFFLE THE CASH
Bryan Guy Larry Cassidy 6 53
13
THE GROGOCH
John Wheeler Jason Taylor 2 53
14
DRUMSHANBO
Michael Nolan Luke Rolls 4 53
15
ATTALLUS
Danny J Bougoure Scott Seamer 18 53
16
FIFTEEN CARAT
Howard Wilson Jason Holder 9 53
17e
SPECHENKA
Ben Ahrens 12 53
18e
TRISTABRAVE
Trevor Bailey 5 53